International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. J. V. Knapp Variegated

Dr. J. V. Knapp Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:39:33 By:wangzhonglang
122

Id:ICR-4236

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. J. V. Knapp Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hua Napu Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.414; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Dr J.V. Knapp Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Tammia Nursery Catalogue,1960, 1961, p.3: A white marbled form of Dr J.V. Knapp - Virus variegated, bright red splotched with white. Originated in USA.
Photos