International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duc de Chartres

Duc de Chartres

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
197

Id:ICR-4330

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duc de Chartres'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duc de Chartress Baptist & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1861, p.9. Orthographic error for Duc de Chartres.

Description

» English Description

Auguste van Geert Catalogue, 1848. No description. van Houtte Cata­logue, 1848-1849, 34:37: Vivid red. Sport of Duchesse d’Orleans. Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book I, pl.IV: This variety appeared accidently on a branch of Duchesse d’Orleans in the collection of Mr van Geersdale, who grafted it. Its flowers are large and a cherry pink colouring with white stains. Its imbrication is perfect. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic error: ‘Duc de Chartress’.
Photos