International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duguetti Odorata

Duguetti Odorata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
639

Id:ICR-4390

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duguetti Odorata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Daguetti Odorata  Verschaffelt Catalogue, !850, p.46. Orthographic error for Duguetti Odorata.

Dughetti (Rosea Odorata)  Piantaio Comunale Romano, 1859. Synonym for Duguetti Odorata.

Dugueti  International Camellia Journal, 1992, p.49. Orthographic error for Duguetti Odorata.

Duguetti Adorata  Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.10. Orthographic error for Duguetti Odorata.

Duqueti Odorata  Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1849, p.9. Orthographic error for Duguetti Odorata.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Geldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.6: Very beautiful, large flowers, similar to Pomponia but deepened in colour. Flowers give off the scent of Azalea liliflora and daphne. Graulhie, Jun.1844, Revue Horticole, p.69; van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:11, as ‘Duquetti Odorata’. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.277: Flower very large, 10 cm when well grown; colour delicate rose-pink. This variety opens to the warmth of the sun spreading an agreeable scent similar to the Azalea ‘Liliiflora’. Originated by Pierre Tourres, Macheteaux, France. Orthographic errors: ‘Duguetti Adorata’, ‘Dughetti (Rosea Odorata)’, ‘Dugnetti Odorata’, ‘Duquetti Odorata’, ‘Duqueti Odorata’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos