International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Odorata Novissima

Odorata Novissima

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
849

Id:ICR-14094

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Odorata Novissima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Odorata Nova  Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.7. Orthographic variant for Odorata Novissima.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:14: Paeoniforme. Oudin Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p. 12: Beautiful form, white base striped carmine. Pleasing fragrance. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Odorata Nova’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos