International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Novissima

Novissima

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
527

Id:ICR-13961

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Novissima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nouvissima Giacomelli Catalogue, 1847. Orthographic variant for Novissima.

Supra-Nova Jacob Makoy Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.18. Synonym for Novissima.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue,1842, p.20. No description. Ortho­graphic variant ‘Nuovissima’. Ridolfi, Florence Nursery Catalogue,, 1848, p.8: Of regular form but not double, white with some variegated petals. Originated in Italy by Ridolfi, Florence.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos