International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dusty

Dusty

Last Updated:2019/7/2 10:15:33 By:wangzhonglang
104

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4423

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dusty'

Chinese Name:砂金

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

砂金 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.650.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1986, p.89, Reg. No.2010: A large, dusty rose-pink, for­mal double, C.japonica chance seedling; mid-season to late flowering. Originated by Elmer and Berenice Achterberg, Citrus Heights, California, USA. The 7 year old seedling first flowered 1984. Average flower size, 12.5 cm acoss x 6 cm deep with 80-85 petals. Plant growth is erect and rapid with dark green leaves, 10.5 cm long x 5.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.80.

Dusty     砂金   C. japonica)  红山茶。1986,美国加州 Citrus HeightsElmer & Berenice Achterberg7年自然实生苗、初花1984年。完全形、玫瑰粉~粉红、脉纹明显、大轮(10~12.5 x5~6cm)、花瓣约80~85枚、花期12~2月,树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(达斯蒂)。

Dusty (砂金)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.650.


Photos