International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eden Roc

Eden Roc

Last Updated:2022/8/10 15:05:47 By:wangzhonglang
483

Type Image

Chosen by Carmen Salinero

Id:ICR-4499

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Eden Roc'

Chinese Name:伊甸园

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eden Roe  SCCS, 1976, Camellia Nomenclature, p.165. Orthographic error for Eden Roc.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1976, Camellia Nomenclature, p.165, erroneously as ‘Eden Roe’: Light creped pink. Large semi-double with irregular petals and narrow column of stamens. Mid-sea­son flowering. Vigorous, upright growth. Seedling of C.reticulata wild form, originated by David Feathers, Lafayette, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.81. Eden Roc      伊甸园(C. reticulata)云南茶 。 1976,美国加州 LafayetteDavid Feathers 培育选 出。C. reticulata (野生云南茶)自然实生种。半重瓣、粉红色、大轮、花期1~2月、树性直 立、长势强。花名:天堂鸟。Eden Roc (伊甸园)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.54, E30.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos