International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edoardo Philipson

Edoardo Philipson

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
515

Id:ICR-4528

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edoardo Philipson'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Edouard Philipson  Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuguese Catalogue, No.29, 1896­, p.47. Orthographic variant for Edoardo Philipson.

Edouardo Philipson  van Houtte Catalogue, 1865-1866, 110:27. Orthographic variant for Edoardo Philipson.

Edourdo Philipson  André, 1864, Plantes de terre de bruyères..., p.243. Orthographic error for Edoardo Philipson.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.I: Received from Carlo Luzzatti in Mar.1857. It belongs, by the regular imbrication of its petals, to the class of perfections; its blossoms, larger than average, are of a double colouring, a vivid cherry red at the circumference, a beautiful pink at the centre with broad, white stripes. Van Houtte Cata­logue, 1858, 72:11: Light pink, striped with white. Imbricated. Then in 1868, 123:52, as ‘Edouardo Philipson’: Very brilliant red, imbricated, apex of petals spotted pure white, beauti­fully displayed, free flowering. Originated in Italy by Luzzatti, Florence. Orthographic errors: ‘Edouardo Philipson’, ‘Edourdo Philipson’, ‘Edouard Philipson’, ‘Edourdo Philison’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos