International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ellen Doubleday

Ellen Doubleday

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
595

Id:ICR-4752

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ellen Doubleday'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ellen Double Day Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947. Orthographic variant for Ellen Doubleday.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943: Flesh pink marbled deeper pink. Large formal to rose form double. Vigorous, slender growth. Originated at Magnolia Gardens, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Ellen Double Day’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos