International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Emilie Blush

Emilie Blush

Last Updated:2023/6/15 14:11:35 By:wangzhonglang
506

Id:ICR-4820

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Emilie Blush'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Emily's Blush  Riverview Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for Emilie Blush.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue, Pink. Semi-double . Flowers mid-season. American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.310, Reg. No.180: A 6 year old chance seedling of Virgin’s Blush; originated by Emily Raggio, Scott, Louisiana, USA. First flowered 1951. The light pink flower buds are elongated. The flowers are simple and semi-double in form, similar to ‘Donckelaeri’ (Masayoshi); in colour they are between Zephyr and Dawn (Plate N.42, Maerz & Paul, Dictionary of Colour). The size varies 11-15 cm across. Flowers early to mid-sea­son.

Flower

Flower Size11.4-15.3 cm

Blooming Season11-2 Month United States

Photos