International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Emilio Bono

Emilio Bono

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
318

Id:ICR-4823

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Emilio Bono'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Emilia Bom Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Orthographic error for Emilio Bono.

Emilia Bona Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue General. Luzzatti 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.16. Orthographic error for Emilio Bono.

Emilia Boni Angelo Longone Catalogue, 1861. Orthographic error for Emilio Bono.

Emilio Bona de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camélia, p.105. Orthographic error for Emilio Bono.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.195, as ‘Emilio Bona’: Imbricated. Cinnabar red, striped white at the centre of each petals. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.I: Its medium size flowers are between imbricated perfection and rose form, for, although the first rows of petals are regularly imbricated, the following ones are inserted without order and are ruffled and twisted. The colour is pink, each petal being intersected by a broad, white, irregular stripe, mottled with red. Foliage, rather small, elongated, dark green. Franchetti, 1955, Collezione di Camelie: Dark red petals, striped with white. Imbricated. Originated by Bernardin Lechi, Brescia, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Emilia Bono’, ‘Emilia Bom’, ‘Emilia Boni’. Also said to have been originated by Ugoni according to Rovelli, 1852.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos