International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Enrico Bettoni

Enrico Bettoni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
586

Id:ICR-4913

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Enrico Bettoni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elata  Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1939-1940, p.22. Erroneously used as a synonym for ‘Enrico Bettoni’.

Enrica Bettoni  Lindo Nursery Price List, 1940-1941. Orthographic error for Enrico Bettoni.

Hite Pink  McIlhenny Catalogue, 1945-1946. Synonym for Enrico Bettoni.

June  Lindo Nursery Price List, 1946. Synonym for Enrico Bettoni.

Large Walker  Lindo Nursery Price List, 1941-1942. Synonym for Enrico Bettoni.

Description

» English Description

Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. No description. Van Houtte Catalogue, 1846-1847, 27:24 as a seedling of B. Lechi, Italy. Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.11: Two blossoms, distinctly full, emerging one from the other and forming an open, full-­bodied floral effect, of a bright poppy-cherry colour, sometimes striated with white. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.106: Peony form, red with white blotches. In the USA it has been confused with a local variety so that the exact identity is doubtful. A considerable number of synonyms are attached to the name Enrico Bettoni but mostly seem to apply to the erroneous form listed in SCCS, Camellia Nomenclature.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos