International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ernesto Rosazza

Ernesto Rosazza

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
276

Id:ICR-4955

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ernesto Rosazza'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ernesta Rosazza Jean Verschaffelt Catalogue No.14, 1869-1870, p.52. Orthographic error for Ernesto Rosazza.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1859, 83:44. No description. Jean Verschaffelt, 1863-1864, Price List, p.37: Delicate pink, paler at edges of outer petals. Free flowering and easy. van Houtte Cata­logue, 1864-1865, 104:65: Imbricated, delicate pink, paler at the circumference, free flowering. Originated in Italy by Burdin. Orthographic error: ‘Ernesta Rosazza’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos