International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Linda Rosazza

Linda Rosazza

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
150

Id:ICR-10952

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Linda Rosazza'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Linda Rosazzi Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.334. Orthographic error for Linda Rosazza.

Linda Rossazza Sgaravatti Catalogue, 1896. Orthographic error for Linda Rosazza.

Linda Rozzaza Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.5. Orthographic error for Linda Rosazza.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:17: Perfectly imbricated, a better white than Alba Plena. Orthographic errors: ‘Linda Rosazzi’, ‘Linda Rozzaza’, ‘Linda Rossazza’. Originated in Italy by Dr.V. Rosazza.
Photos