International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Linda Brothers

Linda Brothers

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
691

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10936

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Linda Brothers'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alyne Brothers Blush Cannon, 1966, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.21, No.1, back page. Synonym for Linda Brothers.

Lynda Brothers American Camellia Yearbook, 1969, pl. facing p.22. Orthographic error for Linda Brothers.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1966, p.94, Reg. No.877: A shell pink sport of ‘Alyne Brothers’, first observed 1960 and originated by S.L. Brothers, Gainsville, Florida USA. The flower has yellow anthers and white filaments. It is 10.5 cm across x 5.5 cm deep, with 16 petals and 118-136 petaloids. A solid, shell pink form. Early blooming. See colour photo facing p.22, 1969, American Camellia Yearbook as ‘Lynda Brothers’. Sport: Linda Brothers Blush.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos