International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Linda Abbott

Linda Abbott

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
683

Id:ICR-10932

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Linda Abbott'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Linda Abbott Variegated Shackelford, 1967, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.22, No.5 as ‘Linda Abbott V.’. Synonym for Linda Abbott.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.6. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1962-1963, p.221, Reg. No.602: An 8 year old Camellia that first bloomed 1956, originated by Edward Abbott, Monticello, Florida, USA. Plant growth is upright and rapid in rate with dark green leaves averaging 7.5 cm x 4 cm. The peony form flower, 11 cm across x 6 cm deep, is blush pink variegated (Pink, red and white) with golden stamens and 29 petals, 45 petaloids and 100 stamens. Blooms early to mid-season. Synonym: ‘Linda Abbott Variegated’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos