International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eureka Variegated

Eureka Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/11 10:38:50 By:wangzhonglang
400

Id:ICR-5030

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eureka Variegated'

Chinese Name:尤瑞克

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Del Mar  SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.4. Originated in USA. Synonym for Eureka Variegated.

Eureka  Wilmot, 1949, Camellia Variety Clasification Report, 1943, p.10. Abbreviation for Eureka Variegated.

Peppermint Stick  SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.4. Synonym for Eureka Variegated. Also erroneously used as a synonym for Tricolor. (‘Ezo-nishiki’).

Peppermint Variegated  Lammerts, 1949, NCCS., Bulletin, 10(7):4. Synonym for Eureka Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.3: No description. Hertrich, 1955, Camel­lias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.125 as ‘Eureka’: Incomplete double to complete double rose form; stripes and flecks of Spinel red 0023/self on white ground, 9 cm across x 5 cm deep. A solid coloured sport known as Eureka Red occasionally occurs. Petals about 55, obovate, 4.5 cm x 3.5 cm, outer recurved, inner cupped with inrolled margins; centre a bud-like formation hiding scarce petaloids and short stamens. Leaves, oblong, 10 cm long x 5 cm wide, shallow, broad serrations, apex abrupt to long-pointed. Blooms mid-season to late. Synonym: ‘Pepper­mint Stick’. Abbreviation: ‘Eureka’. Sports: Eureka Red, Eureka White. Thought to have been imported from Japan by the Star Nursery, California.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.91. Eureka Variegated      尤瑞克   (C. japonica)  红山茶。 1941,美国加州,Star种苗园从日本引入品种。牡丹〜玫瑰形、白色底、洋红色条纹、斑、中轮(9 x 5cm)、偶有纯红色花、花期13月 。 同种异名:Peppermint StickPeppermint Variegated。缩写名:Eureka 。 突变种:Eureka RedEureka White

Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos