International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Evan Davis

Evan Davis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
767

Id:ICR-5049

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Evan Davis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Evan B. Davis  River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.9. Orthographic variant for Evan Davis.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.45: Rose red. Large to very large, fluffy, semi-double to loose, peony form with stamens intermingled with inner petals. Medium to late blooming. Originated in USA by McDonald. Orthographic variant: ‘Evan B. Davis’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos