International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fannie Loughridge

Fannie Loughridge

Last Updated:2022/8/11 11:57:50 By:wangzhonglang
599

Id:ICR-5148

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fannie Loughridge'

Chinese Name:芬妮洛克里奇

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fannie Laughridge Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1960, p.3. Orthographic error for Fannie Loughridge.

Fanny Loughridge Orthographic error for Fannie Loughridge.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.52: Red. Large anemone to peony form with upright centre petals. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Orig­inated in USA by Mrs F. Loughridge, Pascagoula, Mississippi. There is also a variegated form. Orthographic error: ‘Fannie Laughridge’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.92. Fannie Loughridge     芬妮洛克里奇      (C. japonica)  红山茶。1960 ,美国密西西比州,Mrs F. Loughridge培育选出。唐子牡丹形、红色、大轮、花心少许直立瓣、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos