International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Feastii

Feastii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
418

Id:ICR-5211

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Feastii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Blushing Bride  McIlhenny 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, p.4. Synonym for Feastii.

Feasti  Burdin Maggiore & Co Catalogue, 1856-1857. Orthographic error for Feastii.

Feastie  Rhodellia Nursery Catalogue, ca.1945. Orthographic error for Feastii.

Festi  Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939. Orthographic error error for Feastii.

Kenchiu  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Feastii.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Amateur, 1841, Magazine of Horticulture, 7:99. In the camellia house we noticed a fine collection of plants, including excellent specimens of Mr Feast’s seedling Feastii, now offered for sale. It is of strong and rapid growth, good erect habit, and with large, deep green foliage; the flowers are white, delicatedly spotted and flaked with pale rose, the spots so minute sometimes as to be scarcely discernible a few feet from the plant. It is of the form of Imbricata, perfectly double and 13 cm in diameter. Hovey, 1844, Magazine of Horticulture, 19:86. Originated by Mr Feast, Baltimore, USA. Synonyms: ‘Blushing Bride’, ‘Kenchiu’. Sports: Elizabeth Stanton, Sharon Raye Pearson, Feastii Alba, Feastii Striata. Orthographic errors: ‘Festi’, ‘Feasti’, ‘Feastie’. For black and white illustration see p.127, Her­trich,1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos