International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Feast's Perfection

Feast's Perfection

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
764

Id:ICR-5210

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Feast's Perfection'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Feat's Perfection  Jose Loureiro, 1872-1873, Catalogue No.9, p.54. Orthographic error for Feast’s Perfection.

Description

» English Description

Smith, J. J. ed. 1857, Horticulturalist, 7:350-352; Feast’s Catalogue, 1858, p.16. No description. Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.II: The flowers have the form of a full-bodied anemone. The petals of the periphery are rounded, ample, out­spread, a delicate pink, veined, obscurely striped vivid crimson. Foliage oblong-lanceolate. Originated in USA by Samual Feast, Baltimore, Maryland. Orthographic error: ‘Feat’s Perfection’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos