International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fenejiao

Fenejiao

Last Updated:2019/4/25 22:43:18 By:wangzhonglang
291

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5246

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Fenejiao'

Chinese Name:粉娥娇

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fenechiao  Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.165.Different reading for Fenejiao.

Pink Ojiao  Goff et al., Feb.1989, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.1, pp.16, 17. Synonym for Fenejiao.

Pretty Pink  Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.165. Synonym for Fenejiao.

Description

» English Description

Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.75, colour photo and description: Leaves ovate, apices acuminate, bases cuneate to broad-cuneate, 6-9 cm long, 3-4 cm wide. Flowers spinel pink (RHS.CC.65A) semi-double, diameter 8-9 cm. Petals 11-13 in 2-3 whorls, outer petals slightly undulate, inner whorls curved, erect. Stamens numerous, united at the base to form a tube. Pistils well developed. Early flowering. This is a new cultivar selected from seedlings of open pollinated seeds by researchers at the Kunming Botanical Gar­den. Synonym: ‘Pretty Pink’. Different reading: ‘Fenechiao’

» Chinese Description

原产地:中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。

性状描述:花深粉红色,松散牡丹型,中型花,花径8~9cm,花瓣11~13枚,宽圆形,先端浅凹陷,2~3轮排列,外轮花瓣波状,内轮曲折直立,雄蕊多数,分数束夹于曲折花瓣中,雌蕊多数发育良好,能结实,花量中等。叶窄卵圆形,长6~9cm,宽3~4cm,先端渐尖至尾尖,下弯,基部楔形至宽楔形,植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月上旬至2月下旬。

识别点:本品种花色深粉红,花小巧玲珑,内轮花瓣曲折直立,似蝴蝶之翅。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos