International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fenghua Zhengmao

Fenghua Zhengmao

Last Updated:2023/4/20 10:58:21 By:wangzhonglang
72

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26517

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Fenghua Zhengmao’

Chinese Name:风华正茂

Japanese Name

Meaning:Prime of Life

Synonym

Fenghua Zhengmao  Fenghua Zhengmao (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangxia Hongjiao'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.317.

Description

» English Description

Fenghua Zhengmao (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangxia Hongjiao'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.317. HAR-12-5., a cross seedling (DHL-No.11) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangxia Hongjiao'. Flowers deep peach red, occasionally with some white stripes on the central petaloids, semi-double form, large to very large size, 12.0-13.5cm across and 5.0cm deep with 18-21 large petals arranged in 3 rows, petals broad obovate, rolled outward when fully opening, stamens radial. Leaves dark green, leathery, elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins shallowly serrate at the upper part and smooth at the lower part. Plant upright and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Prime of Life”.


» Chinese Description

风华正茂 Camellia Fenghua Zhengmao’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第317页。 HAR-12-5.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏梦华林,杂交苗编号:DHL-No.11花朵深桃红色,花芯雄蕊瓣偶有白条纹,半重瓣型,大型至巨型花,花径12.013.5cm,花朵厚5.0cm,大花瓣18-21枚,呈3轮排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,完全开放后花瓣外翻,雄蕊辐射状。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,椭圆形,长8.09.0cm,宽4.04.5cm,基部楔形,上半部边缘齿浅,下半部边缘光滑。植株立性,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size12-13.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos