International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ferruccio

Ferruccio

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
502

Id:ICR-5299

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ferruccio'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

F. Ferruccio  Ferrari Nursery Catalogue, 1966. Orthographic error for Ferruccio.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.17: Imbricated rose-pink, flower very large, very rich in petals. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘F. Ferrucio’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos