International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fragrance of Sleeve

Fragrance of Sleeve

Last Updated:2022/9/17 15:30:56 By:wangzhonglang
999

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5528

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Fragrance of Sleeve'

Chinese Name:袖之香

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

袖香  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第207页

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1984, p.177, Reg. No.1923: A miniature, very pale pink with darker pink venation, single C.hybrid (C.japonica P1275054 x C.kissii P1252064) early to mid-season flowering; originated by Dr William L. Ackerman, Washingtom D.C., USA. The 18 year old seedling first flowered 1967. Average flower size 6 cm across x 2 cm deep with 5 petals, yellow anthers and creamy yellow filaments. Strong, pleasant fragrance, petals long, narrow and reflexed towards centre. Commercially introduced 1983. Plant growth is upright, open, medium in rate with dark green leaves 8.5 cm x 4 cm.

» Chinese Description

袖香Fragrance of SleeveC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第207页,淡粉、單瓣、迷你、早~中花、有香味、1984年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.99. Fragrance of Sleeve    袖之香   C. hybrid)  山茶杂交种。1984,美国华盛顿,Dr. William L. AckermanC. japonica P1275054 x C. kissii P125206418年实生苗、初花 1967 年。单瓣、花瓣5枚、极淡粉、瓣底粉红、粉红色脉纹、黄色花药、乳白色花丝、迷你(5~6 x 2~2.5cm)、芳香、花期11~2月、树性直立~横张、长势中等。此品种与日本有些关联,母本可能是由神户的'安藤方显’先生提供,美国的'阿克曼博士'进行杂交育种;1983'安藤氏'将此品种命名为'Sode-no-ka'袖ノ香(ソデノ力),来年Ackerman博士以直译的方式,用'Fragrance of Sleeve'的英文种名正式登录于ACS(美国茶花协会)(No.1923)。传闻中'袖之香'是日本资生堂提炼香精的秘密原料一事,一直令国内的茶花界误认为.'袖之香'是一个日本品种,至少在2008年之前,笔者都还不知道它的正确英文种名,因此国内的市场产生了很多的猜测与过度的联想,更为’袖之香’蒙上一层神秘的色彩;日本企业原本就擅长商业宣传,有关数据显示资生堂研究所确实曾为’袖之香’进行过分析研究,当时的研究报告显示,’袖之香’的芳香度是所有’有香杂交种’中,最优质的一个品种,不仅是花朵,连叶片、枝干都有类似芳樟叶的香味。公元1993年,新竹市侯进益先生,参访日本伊豆大岛,透过’樱椿园'尾川武雄先生的介绍将此品种引进台湾栽培,同期引进的品种数约30个。'袖之香'在国内的分布数量一直很少,主要的原因是茶花农长期主观的认定'单瓣花'沒有市场,加上推广不カ,有一段时间此品种几乎快销声匿迹,笔者毫不夸张的花了6年的时间才圆了拥有一株’袖之香’的美梦,这还得感谢名椿园侯进益先生的慷慨馈赠;曾经有人问’袖之香’漂亮吗?我不会回答这样的问题,因为这不会有答案的,我比较好奇的是什么样的人会购买'袖之香’,访查的结果多半是年轻的小姐;我很满意这样的趋势发展,因为这代表比较年轻细腻的一代,对于茶花有了全新而不同的看法。袖之香一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.45, No.555.

Flower

Flower Size5-6 cm

Blooming Season11-2 Month United States

Photos