International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Francofurtensis

Francofurtensis

Last Updated:2021/2/15 19:44:53 By:wangzhonglang
483

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5592

CountryGermany

Year Published/Registered1834

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Francofurtensis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Darck Fulgens  Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. Orthographic error for ‘Dark Fulgens’, syn­onym for Francofurtensis.

Dark Coloured  Baumann, Mulhouse Nursery Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.13. Synonym for Francofurtensis.

Dark Fulgens  van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:3. Orthographic error: ‘Darck Fulgens’. Synonym for Francofurtensis.

Frakfortensis  The Gardener and Practical Florist, vol.2, 1843. Orthographic error for Francofurtensis.

Francfortensis  Robert Tyas, 1844, Popular Flowers. Orthographic error for Francofurtensis.

18 show +

Description

» English Description

Allegemeine Garten Zeiten, 1834, pp.342,343. Loudon, 1835, The Gardeners’ Magazine, p.265: Originated by J. Rinz, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany, March 19th, 1835. I have gained, from the seed of C. japonica 'Argentea', a splendid variety. It flowered last year. It is as large as the C.reticulata. Rousseau, Angers Catalogue, 1842-1843, p.2: Imbricated, red fading to rose. It was figured and described in Vershaffelt, 1849-1850, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.II: The blossom measures not less than 12-13 cm across, the numerous petals are very regularly imbricated. Those at the periphery are broad, rounded and deeply bilobate, the others, oblong, oval, cut at the apex into 2 or 3 irregu­lar lobes. The central ones are compact, lanceolate, undulate and emarginate. A brilliant, rich cherry colour. Berlèse also figured and described the variety as C. ‘Francofurtensis’, vol.2, 1843, pl.152. The decription is basically the same as Verschaffelts. A popular camellia for 150 years, its name has been misspelt many ways including: ‘Francfortensis’, ‘Francfurtensis’, ‘Franck­furtensis’, ‘Francofortensis’, ‘Francofurstensis’, ‘Franco-Furtana’, ‘Frankenfortensis’, ‘Frank­fortensis’, ‘Frankofortensis’, ‘Frankofurtensis’, ‘Frankofortensis’, ‘Francfoutensis’, ‘Franco Furtensis’, ‘Frankfortiensis’. It also received a number of synonyms: ‘Wellingtonio’, ‘Wellingtonia’, ‘Welling­toni’, ‘Dark Fulgens’, ‘Dark Fukgens’(Rinz).

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Germany

Photos