International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Francois Wiot

Francois Wiot

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
93

Id:ICR-5595

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1868

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Francois Wiot'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady of the Lake (Australia)  SCCS., 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Francois Wiot.

Lady of the Lake (New Zealand)  SCCS., 1958, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.52. Previously listed as ‘Lady of the Lake’(Australia). Synonym for Francois Wiot.

Description

» English Description

Morren, ed., 1868, Belgique Horticole, p.257, pl.15: Crimson, large anemone form with golden variegated foliage. Originated in Belgium, possibly as a foliage sport of Chandleri. Erroneous synonyms: ‘Lady of the Lake’, Lady of the Lake’(Australia).

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos