International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fuding Dahaocha

Fuding Dahaocha

Last Updated:2020/1/24 10:19:14 By:Chen Liang
125

Type Image

Chosen by Chen Liang

Id:ICR-22966

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Fuding Dahaocha'

Chinese Name:福鼎大毫茶

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

华茶2号 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 中国茶树优良品种集.

大毫 中国茶树品种志编写委员会. 2001. 中国茶树品种志. 杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 中国无性系茶树品种志

GSCT2 the series number for this cultivar in China.

Fuding Dahao Cha another speling for this cultivar.

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.5. 

         Originated in the Wang-Jia-Yang village (Fuding county, Fujian province) and have had a cultivative history of nearly 100 years. There was only several bushes before 1950. After 1958, it was propagated and popularized. Now it is distributed all over the Fujian province. It was introduced in small amounts to the Jiangsu, Zhejiang. Sichuan, Jiangxi and Hubei provinces during the recent years.

        Plant high and erect, with higher branching position and rather dense density. Branches thick. Leaves horizontal or drooping. Length 13.2~15.8cm, width 5.3~6.2 cm, oblong or nearly oblong in shape with protruding surface and inclines inwards, acuminate tips and bended downward. Leaves thick in texture with green color and glossy. 9.5 pairs of vein. Serrations shallow and rough. Overwintered buds sprout in the first or second ten days of March. The peak period of one bud and three leaves stage* shoots appears in the first ten days of April. Sprouting density moderate. Shoot stout and colored light green with profuse and thick hairs. The weight of 100 shoot? with one bud and three leaves averaged 104g. The peak period of flowering stage appears in the mid-November. The amounts of flower are moderate with lessei fruits* Tolerate to drought and frost. With vigorous rooting ability during cutting propagation.

        High-yielding. The yield of made tea in an area of 59.5 mu in Guanyang village Tea Plantation (Fuding county, pujian province) averaged 375.2kg in 1985.

        According to the analysis conducted by the Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the contents of caffeine in the one bud and two leaves shoots during the spring season averaged 4.33%, amino acids 3.48%, tea polyphenols 25.71%, total catechins 184.24mg/g, Suitable to manufacture the black tea and green tea. The Congou Black Tea prepared with the GSCT2 variety as the raw material is characterized by its stout and rolled leaves with obvious white hairs, fragrant aroma, brisk taste, reddish liquor and bright infused leaves. The baked Green Tea prepared with the GSCT2 variety as the raw material is characterized by its stout aed rolled leaves with abundant fine hairs. Taste strong with fragrant aroma as well as green and clear Liquor. The White Tea prepared has a full taste and fresh aroma, rolled leaves with white fine hairs.

        Suitable to cultivate in the black, green and white tea area m the region in the south-of-Yangzte River. It is recommended to select the land with deep soil layer in the establishment of tea garden. Deep-ploughing, increased applying the base fertilizer are necessary. Owing to the erect standing and rapid growing habit, it is essential tc carry out the format pruning Jn the seedling stage and reasonable tipping and cultivating, so to promote the branching and expanding of canopy.


» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 中国茶树优良品种集. pp 4-5

中国茶树品种志编写委员会. 2001. 中国茶树品种志. pp 16-17

杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 中国无性系茶树品种志. pp 9

【产地与分布】原产福建省福鼎市点头镇汪家洋村,已有100多年栽培史。1985年通过全国农作物品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13002-1985。

【形态特征】 植株高大,树姿较直立,分枝较密。叶片呈水平或下垂状着生,椭圆或近长椭圆形,叶色绿,富光泽,叶面隆起,叶缘微波,叶身稍内折,叶尖渐尖,叶齿锐浅较密,叶质厚脆。花冠直径4.3〜5.2cm,花瓣7瓣,子房茸毛多,花柱3裂。

【特性】 春季萌发期早,2010年和2011年在福建福安社口观测,一芽二叶初展期分別出现于3月23日和4月1日。芽叶生育カ较强,发芽整齐,持嫩性较强,黄緑色,肥壮,茸毛特多,一芽三叶百芽重104.0g。2010年、2011年在福建福安社口取样,春茶一芽二叶含茶多酚17.3%、氨基酸5.3%、咖啡碱3.2%、水浸出物47.2%。产量高,每667㎡可产干茶200〜300kg。适制绿茶、红茶、白茶,是制作白毫银针、白牡丹和福建绿雪芽的优质原料。抗性强和适应性广。扦插繁殖力强,成活率高。

【适栽地区】我国长江南北及华南茶区。

【栽培要点】适当增加种植密度,适时定剪3~4次,促进高产树冠形成,及时分批嫩采。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos