International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fuding Dabaicha

Fuding Dabaicha

Last Updated:2020/1/24 10:19:54 By:Chen Liang
235

Type Image

Chosen by Chen Liang

Id:ICR-22965

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Fuding Dabaicha'

Chinese Name:福鼎大白茶

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

华茶1号 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 中国茶树优良品种集.

白毛茶 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 中国茶树优良品种集; 中国茶树品种志编写委员会. 2001. 中国茶树品种志.; 杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 中国无性系茶树品种志

福大 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 中国茶树优良品种集. 中国茶树品种志编写委员会. 2001. 中国茶树品种志. 杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 中国无性系茶树品种志

GSCT1 Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.2-3

Fuding Dabei Cha mis-spelling for Fuding Dabaicha

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.3. Clonal variety. Small arbor type. Medium-leaf size. Early sprouting. Originated in the Bai-Liu village (Fuding county, Fujian province) and have had a cultivative history of more than 100 years.

It was distributed in the tea area of Eastern Fujian Province during the early time, and was cultivated in larger area in the Zhejiang, Hunan, Guizhou, Sichuan, Jiangxi, Guangxi, Anhui and Jiangsu province since 1960s.  

Plant with higher size. Semi-opened shaped with higher branching position and medium branching density. Leaves horizontal, oblong in shape. Length 10.6-13.4cm, width 5.6-5.7cm, with protruding surface and blunter tips. Leaves green in colour, hard and soft in texture 9 pairs of vein, with neat margin and medium-sharping serrations. The sprouting date in spring season is generally in the first ten days to middle of March. The peak period of one and three leaves stage shoots appears in the first ten days of April. With potent sprouting ability and moderately sprouting density. Shoots yellow-green in colour, rather stout with profuse hairs. Potent tenderness-keeping ability. The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged 63g. The peak period of flowing stage appears in the last ten days of October. Flowers abundant with higher bearing percentage. Higher drought-resistant and cold hardiness. With vigorous rooting ability and survival rate during cutting propagation. 

High-yielding. The yield of made tea in an area of 125 mu in Bai-Liu village Tea Plantation (Fuding county, Fujian province) averaged 176.7kg per mu in 1985 and 253.5kg in the area of 108.6 mu plucking tea garden in the Wugong Tea Plantation (Panghang, Fuding county, Fujian province) in 1984. 

According to the analysis conducted by the Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the contents of caffeine in the one bud and two leaves shoots in spring season averaged 4.36%, amino acids 4.27%, tea polyphenol 16.19%, total catechins 113.85mg/g. The Congou Black Tea prepared with this variety as raw material is characterized by its tightly and finely rolled leaf, bloom colour, with profusely white hairs, fresh and full taste and bright reddish liquor. It is proved as the suitable raw material for manufacturing the “Bai-Liu Congou” tea. The baked Green Tea prepared with GSCTj variety as the raw material is characterized by its emerald green in colour with fine white hairs, fragment and fresh aroma, full taste and clear liquor, and is suitable as the raw material for manufacturing the high- grade scent tea. The “Yin-Zhen” special tea prepared with this variety as the raw material has white color and stout leaves. 

Suitable to popularize in the tea region in the south-of-Yangzhe River and the local region in the north-of-Yangzhe River. 

It is recommended to cultivate in the location with deep soil layer. Deep ploughing and increased base-manuring, multi-times plucking as well as the integration of plucking and cultivating are necessary. Besides, it is important to increase the applied amount of fertilizer during the summer and autumn season.

Alternative name: Baimao Cha, Fuding Dabai Cha. Abbreviation: Fuda.

» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 中国茶树优良品种集. pp 2-3

中国茶树品种志编写委员会. 2001. 中国茶树品种志. pp 15-16

杨亚军,梁月荣.2014. 中国无性系茶树品种志. pp 8

【产地与分布】原产福建省福鼎市点头镇柏柳村,已有100多年栽培史。1985年通过全国农作物品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13001-1985。

【形态特征】 植株较高大,树枝半开张,主干较明显,分枝较密。叶片呈上斜状着生,椭圆形,叶色绿,叶面隆起,有光泽,叶缘平,叶身平,叶尖钝尖,叶齿锐较深密,叶质较厚软:花冠直径3.7cm,花瓣7瓣,子房茸毛多,花柱3裂。

【特性】 春季萌发期早,2010年和2011年在福建福安社口观测,一芽二叶初展期分別出现于3月24日和4月2日。芽叶生育力強,发芽整齐、密度大,持嫩性强,黄緑色,茸毛特多,一芽三叶百芽重63.0g。2010年、2011年在福建福安社口取样,春茶一芽二叶含茶多酚14.8%、氨基酸4.0%、咖啡碱3.3%、水浸出物49.8%。产量高,每667㎡可产干茶200kg以上。适制绿茶、红茶、白茶。制烘青绿茶,色翠绿,白毫多,香高爽似栗香,味鲜醇,是窨制花茶的优质原料;制工夫红茶,色泽乌润显毫,汤色红艳,香高味醇;制白茶,芽壮色白,香鲜味醇,是制作白毫银针、白牡丹的优质原料。抗性强,适应性广。扦插繁殖力强,成活率高。

【适栽地区】长江南北及华南茶区。

【栽培要点】注意增施有机肥,分批留叶采,注意采养结合。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos