International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fuan Dabaicha

Fuan Dabaicha

Last Updated:2020/1/24 10:23:41 By:Chen Liang
157

Type Image

Chosen by Chen Liang

Id:ICR-22964

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Fuan Dabaicha'

Chinese Name:福安大白茶

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

高岭大白茶 福安大白茶的原名。农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 中国茶树优良品种集. p.6-7

GSCT3 the series tea number of China's registration.

Gaoling Dabai Cha the original name for this cultivar

华茶3号 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 中国茶树优良品种集. p.6-7

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.6-7.

        Clonal variety. Small arbor type. Large-leaf size. Early sprouting. Originated in the Shang-Gao-Shan village (Fuan county, Fujian province). It was only cultivated in a small area before 1970's. After that, it was widely propagated and popularized and mainly distributed in the tea area of eastern part of Fujian province. It has been introduced to Guangxi, Anhui, Hunan, Hubai, Guizhou, Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Jiangsu, and Sichuan province (autunomous region).

        Plant higher and semi-open shaped. Branching moderately with long internode. Leaf positioned in an upward inclined condition. Length 13.5~16.0 cm, width 5.0~ 5.7cm. Oblong in shape and with gradually acuminate tips. Leaves smooth and glossy on the surface. Deep green in color, leaf margin inflexed and with obvious serrations. Overwintered buds sprout in the first ten days of March. The peak period of one bud and three leaves stage shoots appears in the first ten days of April. Plants wi th potent terminal growth rate and uniformly sprouting density. Shoots stout and light green in color, with rather profuse hairs and potent sprouting ability. The weight of 100 shoots with one bud and three leaves averaged 98.0~133.5 g. The peak period of flowering stage appears in the first ten days of November. Flowers larger in size, but low bearing capacity. Resistant to drought and frost, with higher rooting ability during the cutting propagation.

        High-yielding. The yield of made tea in an area of 201.2 mu in the North-gate of Fuan county (Fujian province) averaged 191.36kg per mu in 1985. Among these, an area of 20.5 mu yielded 303kg made tea per mu.

        According to the analysis conducted by the Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the contents of caffeine in the one bud and two leaves shoots during spring season averaged 3.83%, amino acids 1.81%, tea polyphenols 28.22%, total catechins 127.06mg/g. The Congou Black Tea prepared with this variety as the raw material has a tight twist leaves with profuse hairs and glossy appearance. Liquor with fragrant aroma as well as brisk and pungent taste. Infused leaf colored red and bright. It was proved as the best raw material for preparing the “Tanyang Congou” Tea. The Roasted Green Tea prepared with GSCTij as the raw material has a stout and straight leaves with grey-green color and profuse hairs. Liquor colored green and bright with chestnut aroma as well as fresh and brisk taste. By using GSCT3 for manufacturing the “Baihao Ningzhen” Tea, it showed obvious white hairy and stout bud, be recognized as the superb of vaious kinds of tea.

        Suitable to popularize in the area in the south-of-Yangzte River and the area manufactured for the white tea.

        It is recommended to cultivate in the land with deep and fertile soil layer, and multiple times of format pruning m the optimum period. To maintain the lateral branches is necessary, so as to increase the branching density.

        Alternative name: Gaolin Dabai Cha.

» Chinese Description

【产地与分布】原产福安市康厝乡高山村。20世纪70年代后主要分布于福建东部、北部茶区,皖、湘、鄂、黔、浙、赣、苏、川等地有引神。1985年通过全国茶树品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13003-1985。

【形态特征】 植株高大,树姿半开张,主干明显,分枝较密。叶片呈稍上斜状着生,长椭圆形,叶色深绿,富光泽,叶面平,叶身内折,叶缘平,叶尖渐尖,叶齿较锐浅密,叶质厚脆。花冠直径3.8cm,花瓣7~8瓣,子房茸毛多,花柱3裂。

【特性】 春季萌发期早,2010年和2011年在福建福安社口观测,一芽ニ叶初展期分別出现于3月26日和4月4日。芽叶生育力強,持嫩性较强,黄緑色,茸毛较多,一芽三叶百芽重98.0g。2010年、2011年在福建福安社口取样,春茶一芽二叶含茶多酚15.5%、氨基酸6.1%、咖啡碱3.4%、水浸出物51.3%。产量高,每667㎡可产干茶200〜300kg。适制绿茶、白茶、红茶。制作烘青绿茶,色灰绿显毫,香高似栗香,味鲜浓,是窨制花茶的优质原料;制作工夫红茶,条索肥壮紧实,显毫,色泽乌润,香高味浓;制白茶,芽壮毫显,香鲜

【适栽地区】长江南北茶区。

【栽培要点】选择土壌通透性良好的苗地扦插育苗。选择土层深厚的园地双行双株种植,及时定剪3~4次,提高发芽密度。及时嫩采。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos