International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Zhenghe Dabaicha

Zhenghe Dabaicha

Last Updated:2020/1/24 10:45:32 By:Chen Liang
141

Type Image

Chosen by Chen Liang

Id:ICR-23141

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Zhenghe Dabaicha'

Chinese Name:政和大白茶

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

华茶5号 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》.10-11页

GSCT5 Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.10-11

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.10-11.

        Clonal variety. Small arbor type. Large-leaf size. Late sprouting.

        Originated in the Tieshan village (Zhenghe county, Fujian province). It has been cultivated for more than 100 years and mainly distributed in the region of Jianyang, Chongan, Zhouning and Fuan (Fujian province). There were cultivated in small area in Zhejiang, Anhui, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Hunan, Sichuan and Guangdong province since 1960s.

        Plant high, as high as 3-%5 m under natural growing condition. Sparsely branching and branches at the higher position of plant. Erect type. Leaves horizontal, length 12.6~15.2cm, width 5.0~5.8cm. Leaves oblong in shape with acuminate tip and protuberant surface. Deep green in color and glossy, thick and brittle in texture, with 7~11 pairs of vein, margin waved and with deep serrations. The sprouting period of shoots in spring season generally appears in the first ten days of April. The peak period of shoots with one bud and three leaves stage appears in the last ten days of April*. Sparsely sprouting density and potent terminal growth ability. Shoots stout and yellow-green in color with light brown tint, with profuse hairs. The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves stage shoots averaged 123g. The peak period of flowering stage appears in the first ten days of October. However, it doesn’t bear the fruit. Strong cold-hardiness with vigorous rooting ability and high survival rate during the cutting propagation.

        Rather high-yielding. In an area of 30 mu tea garden in the Nidungong Tea Plantation (Zhenghe county, Fujian province), the yield of Baked Green Tea averaged 147.8kg. Another tea garden of 20 mu in the Daoshang Tea Plantation (24 years old, Zhenghe county, Fujian province) yielded 214.4kg Baked Green Tea per mu.

        According to the analysis conducted by the Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the contents of caffeine in the one bud and two leaves shoots in the spring season averaged 3.95%, amino acids 2.37%, tea polyphenol 24.86%,total catechins 121.40mg/g.The Congou Black Tea prepared with GSCTs variety as the raw material is characterized by its stout and heavy rolled, bloom C(%or with profuse hairs, full taste with lily aroma and bright reddish liquor with obvious golden tint. It was recognized as the high-grade raw material for manufacturing the “Zhenghe Congou” Black Tea.The White Tea prepared with GSCT5 variety as the raw material is characterized by its silvery color, profuse hairs, fresh aroma as well as full and sweet taste. It was recognized as the high-grade raw material for manufacturing those special tea such as “Baihao Ningzhen’’“Baimudan” and “Baimaohou”. The Baked Green Tea prepared with GSCT5 variety as the raw material is characterized by its tightly rolled with white hairs, dark green color, limpid liquor, fresh aroma and lasting in brewing.

        Suitable to popularize in the tea region in south-of-Yangzte River for the manufacture of black tea and White tea.

        Owing to the erect habit, sparse branching, vigorous terminal dominance of plants, it is recommended to reduce the row spacing, lower the height of format pruning, increase the times of forma* pruning, tipping and fostering the canopy in time, so as to promote the branching of bushes. Besides, the plucking period in the autumn season can be prolonged.


» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》p. 10-11

【产地与分布】原产于政和县铁山乡,已有100多年栽培史。主要分布于福建北部、东部茶区:20世纪60年代后,广东、浙江、江西、安徽、湖南、四川等省有引种。1985年通过全国农作物品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13005-1985。

【形态特征】 植株高大,树姿直立,主干显,分枝稀。叶片呈水平状着生,椭圆形,叶色深緑,富光泽,叶面隆起,叶身平,叶缘微波,叶尖渐尖,叶齿较锐深密,叶质厚脆。花冠直径4.3~5.2cm,花瓣6〜8瓣,子房茸毛多,花柱3裂

【特性】 春季萌发期迟,2010年和2011年在福建福安社口观测,一芽ニ叶初展期分別出现于4月8日和4月17日。芽叶生育力较强,芽叶密度较稀,持嫩性强,黄绿带微紫色,茸毛特多,一芽三叶百芽重123.0g。2010年、2011年在福建福安社口取样,春茶一芽ニ叶含茶多酚13.5%、氨基酸5.9%、咖啡碱3.3%、水浸出物46.8%。产量高,每667㎡产干茶150kg以上。适制红茶、绿茶、白茶。制作工夫红茶,条索肥壮重实,色泽乌润,毫多,香高似罗兰香,味浓醇,汤色红艳,金圈厚,是制作政和工夫之优质原料;制作烘青绿茶,条索壮实,色翠绿,白毫多,香清高,味浓厚,是窨制花茶的优质原料;制作白茶,外形肥壮,白毫密披,色白如银,香清鲜,味甘醇,是白毫银针、福建雪芽、白牡丹的优质原料。抗寒、抗旱能力较强,适应性较强。扦插与定植成活率高。

【适栽地区】江南茶区。【栽培要点】缩小种植行距,増加种植株数,压低定剪高度,増加定剪次数,促进分枝。采摘茶园增施有机肥,及时分批留叶采摘,适度嫩采。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos