International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fujian Shuixian

Fujian Shuixian

Last Updated:2020/2/3 9:31:24 By:Chen Liang
929

Type Image

Chosen by Chen Liang

Id:ICR-22969

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Fujian Shuixian'

Chinese Name:福建水仙

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

水吉水仙  农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》. 18-19页。杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》,16页。

武夷水仙  农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》. 18-19页。杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》,16页。

华茶9号  农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》. 18-19页

Shuiji Shuixian  Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.18-19.

Wuyi Shuixian  Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.18-19.

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.18-19.

Clonal variety. Small arbor type. Large-leaf size. Late-sprouting.

         Originated in the Dawu village Jianyang ounty, Fujian province. It has been cultivated for more than 100 years and is distributed popularly in the various tea region of Fujian province, especially in the southern part and northern part of Fujian tea region. It is aiso distributed in the Raobing county (Guangdong province), Xing-zhu county (Taiwan province) and Longquan county (Zhejiang province).

         Plant high, it can be as high as 5m under natural condition, with sparse branching. The position of branching on the stem is rather high. Semi-opened in shape. Leaves  horizontal, length 10.4~13.8cm (maximum 19cm)width 4.3~5.0 cmmostly oblong in shape and acuminate tip. Surface smooth and leather in texture, deep green in color and glossy, extremely thick, hard and brittle, with neat margin and deep serrations. 6%12 pairs of vein. The sprouting period of overwintered shoots appears in the first ten days of April. The peak period of one bud and three leaves stage* appears in the third ten days of April. With sparse sprouting density. Shoots stout with profuse hairs. Tender leaves light green in color. The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged 112g. With rather potent sprouting ability and weak tenderness keeping property. The peak period of flowering stage appears in the third days of October. Rare bearing. With moderate degree of cold-hardiness and drought-tolerance. Vigorous rooting ability during cutting propagation.   

         Rather high-yielding. In an area of 80 mu tea garden in the Shangton village (Jianou county, Fujian province), the annual yield of oolong tea averaged 165kg per mu. In an area of 18.8 mu tea garden (17 years old) in Chongan Tea Plantation, the annual yield of oolong tea averaged 288kg per mu.

         According to the analysis conducted by the Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the contents of biochemical constituents in the one bud and two leaves shoots are as follows: amino acids 2.58%, caffeine 4.12%, tea polyphenol 25.06%, total catechins 165.83mg/g. It is the major variety for manufacturing the oolong tea in the northern part of Fujian provirxce. The broken black tea prepared with the GSCT9 variety as the raw material is characterized by its fragrant aroma. It was used to prepare the white tea (Baihao Ningzheng or Baimaodan) in the Jianyang county.

         Suitable to popularize in the +ea region in the south-of-Yangtze River for the manufacture of oolong tea, black and white tea.

         It is recommended to widen the row spacing appropriately, format pruning in time, so as to promote the branching and to loosen the soil and frost-preventing during the youngling stage. It is necessary to integrate rationally the plucking and fostering as well as to corxtrol the pests damaging the branches in time.

        Alternative name: Shuiji Shuixian, Wuyi Shuixian. 

» Chinese Description

杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》. 16页。农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》.18-19页。

【产地与分布】原产于福建省建阳市小湖乡大湖村。已有100多年栽培史。主要分布于福建北部、南部。20世纪60年代后,福建全省和台湾、广东、浙江、江西、安徽、湖南、四川等省有引种。1985年通过全国农作物品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13009-1985

【形态特征】 植株高大,树姿半开张,主干明显,分枝稀,叶片呈水平状着生,长椭圆形或椭圆形,叶色深绿,富光泽,叶面平,叶缘平稍呈波状,叶尖渐尖,锯齿较锐深而整齐,叶质厚、硬脆。盛花期10月下旬,只开花不结果。花冠直径3.7~4.4cm,花辨6~8辦,子房茸毛多,花柱3裂

【特性】 春季萌发期迟,2010年和2011年在福建福安社口观测,一芽ニ叶初展期分別出现于3月26日和4月11日。芽叶生育力较强,发芽密度稀,持嫩性较强,淡緑色,较肥壮,茸毛较多,节间长,一芽三叶百芽重112.0g。2010年、2011年在福建福安社口取样,春茶一芽ニ叶含茶多酚17.6%、氨基酸3.3%、咖啡碱4.0%、水浸出物50.5%。产量较高,每667㎡产乌龙茶干茶150kg。适制乌龙茶、红茶、绿茶、白茶。制作乌龙茶色翠润,条索肥壮,香高长似兰花香,味醇厚,回味甘爽;制作红茶、緑茶,条索肥壮,毫显,香高味浓;制作白茶,芽壮毫多色白,香清味醇。抗寒、抗旱能力较强,适应性较强。扦插与定植成活率高。

【适栽地区】江南茶区。

【栽培要点】选择土壌通透性良好的苗地扦插育苗。选择土层深厚的园地双行双株种植,及时定剪3~4次

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos