International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fulgens

Fulgens

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
850

Id:ICR-5772

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1828

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fulgens'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fulgens Anglais  Société deFlores Catalogue, 1838. Synonym for Fulgens.

Description

» English Description

Prince, 1828, A Short Treatise on Horticulture, p.169. No decription. Harrison, ed., 1835, The Floricultural Cabinet, p.186: British hybrid with dark red flowers. Buist, 1832, American Flower Garden Directory, p.79: Flower large and very bright red double, approaching ‘Atrorubens’ but more brilliant. Foliage a lucid green, very smooth, young wood and wood buds have a reddish appearance. We have no doubt that it will set seed. Berlèse says that it came from England as a seedling of ‘Rubra Simplex’. Prince, 1844, p.104, gives ‘Fulgida’ as syn­onym, but Berlèse in his 1837 Monographie lists and describes Fulgens and Fulgida as two separate and distinct cultivars and in his description of Fulgens says "There is another flower which bears the same name, the flowers of which are double, large and beautiful." It believed that this is Fulgens d’Italie, listed in the van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:8. Synonym: ‘Fulgens Anglais’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos