International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Furō-an

Furō-an

Last Updated:2022/8/12 9:50:21 By:wangzhonglang
785

Type Image

Chosen by Carmen Salinero

Id:ICR-5796

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Furō-an'

Chinese Name:不老庵

Japanese Name:不老庵 ふろうあん

Meaning:Hermitage of Perpetual Youth

Synonym

Furohan Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.216.Different reading for Furō-an.

Hurōan Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.l, p.55.Different reading for Furō-an.

小西施 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 10/28, No.268.

Description

» English Description

Waterer Nursery Catalogue, 1954-1955: Soft pink, medium size, single of cupped form with 5-6 petals, themselves cupped, cleft and crimped at the apex. The pink colour fades towards the haft. The petals surround a slightly irregular stamen cluster. Buds globular. Leaves elliptic to long-ovate, apices bluntly acumi­nate, recurved, sharply serrate. Plant habit erect with slender branches. For colour photos see Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.28; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.40, p.50; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.133, desription, p.245.Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.110. Different readings: ‘Furohan’, ‘Hurōan’. It is one of the three representative flower for Chūbu, Japan, together with Tarō´an’ and Jurō-an. In England the cultivar under this name has been confused with Apple Blossom, (‘Joy Sander’). Received an ‘Award of Merit’ from the RHS in 1956. Considered to be a cross of Tarō´an and a C.rusticana.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉. 2011《台灣茶花族譜》p.109. 不老庵(C. hybrid)红山茶。1941,日本爱知县。C. hybrid 'Tarō-an (太郎庵)  x C. rusticana。单瓣、杯型、柔粉色、中轮、花瓣5~6枚、筒蕊、 花期12〜3月、树性直立、长势强。

Furoan (小西施)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 10/28, No.268.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.297. 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.216. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P205. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..110.  中部. []淡桃色の一重、筒~ラッパ咲き、筒しべ、中輪、24月、花弁の周辺の冴えた桃色から次第に弁央に向って淡くなり、底白のぼかしに終わる色調の推移の美しい品種。[]長楕円形、中形、強く波曲し葉脈顕著。[]立性、普通。[来歴]    /神園、文/横山

 


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month Japan

Photos