International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Futayo-no-tsuki

Futayo-no-tsuki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1183

Id:ICR-5832

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Futayo-no-tsuki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hutayo-no-tsuki  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.129.Different reading for Futayo-no-tsuki.

Description

» English Description

Hirayama, Tokuo, (Latter 17th Century), Tsubaki Byōbu. see Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, 1961, No.2, p.48. No description. Different reading: ‘Hutayo-no-tsuki’. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos