International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Futsuka-no-tsuki

Futsuka-no-tsuki Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1246

Id:ICR-5833

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Futsuka-no-tsuki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Futsukazuki  Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.629.Different reading for Futsuka­no-tsuki.

Hutsuka-zuki  Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.55. Different read­ing for ‘Futsukazuki’ (Futsuka-no-tsuki).

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū, p.8 under the classification: Different colours on the same branch, striped, splashed and mottled. Red, medium size, full double in which appears a few white stamens or petaloids, without anthers. See Chinka Zufu as ‘Futsukazuki’. Different reading: ‘Hutska-no-tsuki’, ‘Hutsukazuki’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos