International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Général Lamoricière

Général Lamoricière

Last Updated:2022/8/12 10:20:12 By:wangzhonglang
517

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5979

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1909

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Général Lamoricière'

Chinese Name:蓝莫将军

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gen. Lamoriciera McIlhenny 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias. Orthographic error for Général Lamoricière.

Gen. Lamoriciere American Camellia Yearbook, 1948, p.223. Abbreviation for Général Lamoricière.

Gen. Lamoricies Arthur Charlton Catalogue, 1957, p.11. Orthographic error for Général Lamoricière.

General de Lamorcière Leroy, André, Catalogue No.59, 1911, p.47. Orthographic variant for Général Lamoricière.

General Lamariciere Huttleson, 1957, List of Camellias from Longwood. Orthographic error for Général Lamoricière.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Guichard Soeurs Catalogue, 1909, p.p.30: Imbricated, flesh colour ground, tinged with pink. This description was repeated by Veitch, 1913 and André Leroy, 1911. Thoby Book 1993, peoniform, soft pink, profusely dotted and streaked carmin pink. Générale Lamoricière was a French general and politician, 1806-1865. The name of this camellia has been erroneously equated with ‘Marguerite Gouillon’. Orthographic errors: ‘Gen­eral Lamorciere’, ‘General Lamariciere’, ‘General Lamonciere’, ‘General Lamoriere’, ‘Gen. Lamoriciera’. Orthographic variant: ‘General de Lamoriciere’. Abbreviation: ‘Gen. Lamori­cière’. Sport: General Lamoricière Pink. 

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.107. 蓝莫将军(C. hybrid)红山茶。1909,法国。完全形、粉白色、中轮。 花名:(法国)拉摩里西尔将军(1806-1865)。缩写名:Gen. Lamoriciere。突变种:General Lamoriciere Pink。 

General Lamoriciere (蓝莫将军)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.56, G26.叙述错误。

General Lamoriciere (拉莫将军)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣 赏,P.97.叙述&图片都有错误。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season France

Photos