International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Galis Plenissima

Galis Plenissima Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
347

Id:ICR-5869

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Galis Plenissima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Galio Plenissima Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.20. Orthographic error for Galis Plenis­sima.

Description

» English Description

Maupoil & Figlio Catalogue, 1847. No description. Orthographic error: ‘Galio Plenissima’. Originated in Italy (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos