International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Galli

Galli

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
297

Id:ICR-5874

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Galli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Camellia Galli de Jonge, 1851, Beknopte Handleiding tot het Kweeken von Camellias, p.112. Synonym for Galli.

Gallia Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Synonym for Galli.

Valeria Backhouse Nursery Catalogue, 1896. Orthographic error for ‘Valerio’ (Galli).

Valerio (C.japonica), Vershaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.II: Synonymous with Galli and received from Italy under this name. It is, by the perfection of its imbricated form, its amplitude, its colouring of delicate pink, variegated, striped and banded with carmine, as that of a Flemish Pink, a camellia of the most beautiful known. Sport: Valerio Rubra. A synonym for Galli.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Beknopte Handleiding tot het Kweeken von Camellias, p.112, as ‘Camellia Galli’: Originated in Italy by Burdin. Imbricated, delicate pink striped crimson. Synonym: ‘Valerio’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos