International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gan 8

Gan 8

Last Updated:2021/11/17 12:37:10 By:wangzhonglang
810

Id:ICR-24643

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1999

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Gan 8'

Chinese Name:赣8

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

国S-SC-CO-020-2008  2008年通过国家良种审定的良种证号。

Description

» English Description

Gan 8Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.206. Yao Xiaohua and Ren Huadong eds. 2020. Oil-tea Camellia Genetic Resource in China. p.283.【Resource number】360111_010_0082;Breeding resources (excellent variety);Oil cultivation, genetic breeding materials. Originated in Qingshan Lake District, Nanchang City, Jiangxi Province.【PLANT】Open. Young shoots have hairs. Leaf buds Jade white, have tomentose hairs.【LEAF】young leave green,old leaves deep green,long oval in shape. Leaf margins wavy,Leaf apex acuminate,Leaf base cuneate,6.33 cm long and 2.33cm wide.【FLOWER】Sepals have hairs,petal in white color,the length of pistil equal to the length of stamen,stigma Split 4. Ovaries have pubescent.【FRUIT】surface smooth,round sphere,cyan in color;average weight 11.05g;Ratio of fresh seeds 36.52%;Testa color brown;Kernel oil content 51.92%.【FATTY ACID CONTENT】Oleic acid 84.46%,Linoleic acid 1.49%,Linolenic acid -%.,Stearic acid 2.06%,Palmitic acid 9.04%. Full blooming season Mid-November;Fruit harvest season Late October. 

» Chinese Description

8 Camellia oleifera Gan 8. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.206。【审定编号】国S-SC-CO-020-2008【品种类别】无性系【选育地(包括区试点)】江西省林业科学院,江西省上饶市林业科学研究所,江西省抚州市林业科学研究所,江西省赣州市林业科学研究所,江西省丰城市白土镇【选育单位】江西省林业科学院【选育年份】2008

姚小华、任华东主编,2020年《中国油茶遗传资源》第283页。【资源编号】360111_010_0082;选育资源(良种);油用栽培,遗传育种材料。产于江西省南昌市青山湖区。【植株】树姿开张.嫩枝有绒毛. 叶芽玉白色.有绒毛.【叶】嫩叶绿色,老叶深绿色,长椭圆形. 叶缘波状,先端渐尖,基部楔形,长6.33厘米,宽2.33厘米。【花】萼片有绒毛,花瓣白色,雌蕊与雄蕊相同高度,柱头中裂. 4裂. 子房有绒毛。【果】表面光滑,圆球形,青色;平均单果重11.05克;鲜出籽率36.52%;种皮棕褐色;种仁含油率51.92%。【脂肪酸含量】油酸84.46%,亚油酸1.49%,亚麻酸-%.,硬脂酸2.06%,棕榈酸9.04%。盛花期11月中旬;果熟期10月下旬。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos