International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gekka-no-nami

Gekka-no-nami

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
841

Id:ICR-5939

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Gekka-no-nami'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gekka-no-mai  Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties in Japan, p.15. (Dance in the moonlight). Synonym for Gekka-no-nami.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyōkan: White, very large, leaves variegated with white. Synonym: ‘Gekka-no-mai’. Originated in Kumamoto Pre­fecture, Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos