International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gentile

Gentile Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
261

Id:ICR-6047

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gentile'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gentille Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. Orthographic error for Gentile.

Description

» English Description

Sacco, 1830-1833, according to Schiavone,1981, Il Giardino nell Camelie, pl.29. No description. Originated in Milan, Italy by Dr Sacco. Orthographic error: ‘Gentille’(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos