International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gentile Bresciana

Gentile Bresciana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
420

Id:ICR-6048

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gentile Bresciana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gentil Bresciana Antofilo ed., 1857-1858, I Giardino giornal d’orticultura, vol.IV, p.97. Orthographic variant for Gentile Bresciana.

Gentil Bresclana de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.108. Orthographic error for Gentile Bresciana.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.19: Formal double, vivid rose. Originated in Italy by Brozzoni. Orthographic errors: ‘Gentil Bresclana’, ‘Gentil Bresciana’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos