International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Giannina Milli

Giannina Milli

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
431

Id:ICR-6126

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1862

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Giannina Milli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Giannini Melli  Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.70. Orthographic error for Giannina Milli.

Grovanimini Milli  Backhouse, J. Catalogue, 1896. Orthographic error for Giannina Milli.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1862, R. Società Toscana di Orticultura Bollettino: Obtained as a seedling in Tuscany, Italy. Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.70 as ‘Giannini Melli’: Ivory white, involute imbricated. Orthographic errors: ‘Gionnina Milli’, ‘Giannini Melli’, ‘Grovani­mini Milli’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos