International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Giovannina Milli

Giovannina Milli

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
419

Id:ICR-6227

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1874

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Giovannina Milli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Geannind Milli  Henderson, E.G. Catalogue, 1867, p.33. Orthographic error for Giovannina Milli.

Description

» English Description

Rovelli Catalogue, 1874, p.29. No description. Volonte Catalogue, 1888, p.112: Vivid red, imbricated flower. Orthographic error: ‘Geannind Milli’. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos