International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gingetsu

Gingetsu

Last Updated:2023/7/21 10:30:49 By:wangzhonglang
615

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6185

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Gingetsu'

Chinese Name:银月

Japanese Name:銀月 ぎんげつ

Meaning:Silver moon

Synonym

Yinyue  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.153. Chinese synonym for Gingetsu.

Description

» English Description

Tsukamoto, Yōtarō, 1967, Genshoku Engei Shokabutsu Zukan; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.583, p.223: Large sized, white single of 6-7 petals; creped and frilled. Blooms early. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. Latest Illustrated Book of Japanese Camellias, (Camellias of Japan) 2010 ,p.296 with colour photo; Petal tips tinged with red, a Higo type sasanqua. Buds pale red. Leaves large, elliptic, yellowish green. Upright, vigorous, dense growth. Authorised by the Higo Sasanqua Society in 1970s

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第41页。原产日本熊本县,1967年公布。花白色,外瓣先端泛红色,花瓣8~10枚,内侧花瓣稍竖起,花径9~10厘米,单瓣型,花期11~12月;叶椭圆形,稍中折,较大,黄绿色;树形直立,枝条���生,���势旺。

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.396   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.297.  国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》.  p.50   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.296. 熊本產. [花]白で外弁の先端が帯紅色、蕾は淡紅色、一重、中輪、11~12月。[葉]楕円、大形、黄緑色。[樹]立性、強い、枝は密生する。[来歴]1970年代に肥後さざんか協会によって追加認定された肥後サザン力。写.文/箱田.  

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p66 , 熊本県(肥後サザン力)産, サザン力系.  花色白色で、外弁の先端だけに爪紅が入る 花形8-10弁の一重、はじめは抱え咲きであるがすぐに平開す る、中輪で花径は910cm 開花期11月上旬-12花弁広倒卵形で先端凹入、表面は皺が少なく滑らかで、厚弁 雄蕊70-80本、梅蕊、花糸は淡黄色で長さ18-22mm、基部の 3-4mmが合着しているが、分離して散る。葯は濃黄色雌蕊花柱は緑白色で太め、長さ11-13mmで基部近くまで3分 岐し縮れることが多い。子房表面には絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛 葉柄長さ3-4mm、葉柄から表面主脈にかけて有毛であるが少 ない。裏面主脈はほとんど無毛 葉身楕円形、丸型の厚葉、長さ 6-7cm、幅3-3.5cm。鈍頭で円脚。中折れ浅く、反曲せず盃葉 状となるものが多い。葉縁には片側で23-28個の鈍頭鋸歯がある 葉色表面は黄緑色で、主脈の基部が帯紅、側脈は少し鮮明で網 脈は不鮮明、裏面は淡緑色 樹性立性で強い、節間が短く枝が 密生する 来歴1970年代に肥後さざんか協会によって追加認定 された肥後サザン力。原木は熊本市健軍の真宗寺にあるという 文献塚本1967  1972桐野* 1975吉村、1986肥後六花* 1998名鑑* 2010新図鑑* 2013肥後品種表* 所在 小石川農工大、 武藏丘陵、大島公園、ぐんまFPFS箱田、浜松FP、歴博. 写文/箱田直紀.   

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month Japan

Photos