International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Giuditta Rosani

Giuditta Rosani

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
228

Id:ICR-6237

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Giuditta Rosani'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ginditte Rosani Auguste van Geert, 1853, Catalogue, No.33. Orthographic error for Giuditta Rosani.

Giudita Rosam von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien..., p.42. Orthographic error for Giuditta Rosani.

Giudita Rosani Joe Loureiro, 1872-1873, Catalogue, No.9, p.54. Le Texnier, 1911, Le camellia, essais sur l’histoire de quelques fleurs d’ornement, p.37. Orthographic error for Giuditta Rosani.

Giudita Rosare Champernowne Catalogue, 1981. Orthographic error for Giuditta Rosani.

Guidita Rosane Champernowne Catalogue, 1975-1976, p.2. Orthographic error for Giuditta Rosani.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.18: Imbricated red, with a broad white border. Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.III: as ‘Giudita Rosani’: Blossoms of the largest size, mathematical imbrication, of a vivid pink. We received it from Conte Bernardino Lechi, Brescia, Italy who raised it from seed. However Rovelli has Rosani as the originator. Orthographic errors: ‘Giudita Rostam’, ‘Giudita Rosani’, ‘Guidita Rosari’, ‘Giu­dita Rosare’, ‘Guidita Rosani’, ‘Guidita Rosane’, ‘Giudita Rosani’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos