International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gran Vasco

Gran Vasco

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
323

Id:ICR-6481

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gran Vasco'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Grão Vasco  Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.49. Orthographic variant for Gran Vasco.

Description

» English Description

José Marques Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: Formal double - bright cherry, splashed with white. Blooms midseason. Originated in Portugal. Orthographic variant: ‘Grão Vasco’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos