International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Granada

Granada

Last Updated:2022/6/24 15:28:17 By:wangzhonglang
206

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6482

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1969

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Granada'

Chinese Name:格兰娜达

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gelannada Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.218, p.68. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Granada.

格瑞纳达 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1066.

格兰达 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.22, No.G10.

格兰那达 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.38, No.4.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1969, p.161, Reg. No.1043: An 8 years old chance seedling of Reg Ragland that first bloomed 1964. Originated by Monique I. Peer, Los Angeles, Calfornia, USA. Plant growth is upright and rapid with dark green leaves averaging 8.5 cm x 5.5 cm. The semi-double, peony form flowers, similar to ‘Debutante’, are 12.5-13 cm across and vivid red. Flowers mid-season. See colour photo pl.72, p.43, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Sport: Granada Variegated.

» Chinese Description

格兰达GranadaC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第210页,红、玫瑰型~完全重瓣、大~巨大型、中花,1969年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第103页。美国加利福尼亚州洛杉矶Monique I.Peer先生培育,系由格兰’(Reg Ragland)品种的实生苗所得。花鲜艳的红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大到巨型花,外部花瓣宽圆,略呈波浪状,中部花瓣半直立,花心偶见金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.113.

Granada 格瑞纳达(C. japonica)红山茶。1969,美国加州Los AngelesMonique I. Peer。Reg Ragland (火红罗兰)实生种。8年实生苗,初花1964年。半重瓣牡丹、深红~黑红、脉纹明显、大巨大(1013 x 47cm)、花期12月,树性直立、长势强。

Granada (格瑞纳达)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1066.

Granada (格兰达)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.22, No.G10.

Granada (格兰那达)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.38, No.4.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos