International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Granta

Granta

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
105

Id:ICR-6530

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Granta'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Granti  The Gardeners' Chronicle and Agricultural Gazette, No.12, Mar.24, 1856, p.208. Orthographic error for Granta.

Granto  Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.204. Orthographic error for Granta.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, Jun.1839, Revue Horticole, p.205-207. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, p. facing pl.204: The flower is full, in a rosette, 9-10 cm across, sometimes larger; the colour is pale red, somewhat near the shades of Variegata. The petals of the circumference in 4 or 5 rows, are round-ovate, surface wrinkled, notched, reflexed, but in the middle the formation is a reflexed shell shape, imbricated without regularity, and extra deep at the petal heft. Those following are small, long petals, almost upright, curled and dentate, twisted and united in a spherical mass, sometimes with lines and bands of red. The corolla is now peony form, now entirely imbricated and regular. Orthographic errors: ‘Granto’, ‘Granti’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos